2018-2019 SEG Scholarship Recipients

A total of 447 applications was sent to the SEG Scholarships Committee for evaluation. Members reviewed and ranked them individually. A composite forced rank was compiled for each of six classifications (freshman, undergraduate, and graduate, each divided into North American and International). Concurrently, lists of eligible applicants were sent to several donor advisory boards for review and ranking of restricted scholarships. The committee took the advisory board recommendations into consideration during the award process.

Funding

The total awarded was $519,776.

The number of applicants, awards recommended, and their distribution among the six classifications are as follows (see Table 1):

Scholarship Recommendations Summary 2018-2019

  North America
by recipient university
International
by recipient university
Class Apps Funds Apps Awards % Funds Apps Awards % Funds
Freshmen 77 $12,928 72 5 7 $10,980 5 2 40 $1,948
Undergraduate 116 $105,989 65 26 40 $93,594 51 10 20 $12,395
Graduate 254 $400,849 141 49 35 $312,771 113 30 27 $88,078
Total 447 $519,766 278 80 29 $417,345 169 42 25 $102,421

The committee awarded scholarships as follows:

Anadarko/SEG Scholarships

Aleksei Titov
PhD
Colorado School of Mines
Jaewook Lee
PhD
University of Texas at Dallas
Jidong Yang
PhD
University of Texas at Dallas
Mohit Ayani
PhD
University of Wyoming
Yongchae Cho
PhD
Texas A&M University
Cemile Nur Schuba
PhD
Rice University
Edith Sotelo Gamboa
PhD
Texas A&M University
Joshua Bedell
Master's
Oklahoma State University
Jonathan Ross Voyles
Junior
University of Utah
Victoria Lynn Auerbach
Junior
University of Nevada, Reno
Maleen Wijeratna Kidiwela
Senior
Mississippi State University
Itohan Cathrine Agbonkina
Junior
Texas A&M University, Kingsville
Christopher Paul Smith
Senior
Montana Tech of the University of Montana
Osvaldino de Jesus dos Santos Contreiras
Senior
Missouri University of Science & Technology

Dr. and Mrs. S. Norman Domenico Scholarship

Michael W. Dunham
PhD
Memorial University of Newfoundland

SEG Foundation Scholarship

Mustafa Mohamed Ibrahim
Freshman
Admas University

Earl D. and Reba C. Griffin Memorial Scholarships

Michael Dunham
PhD
Memorial University of Newfoundland
Dhruv Agrawal
Master's
University of Texas of the Permian Basin
Ronald Weir
PhD
University of Calgary
Katherine Biegel
Master's
University of Calgary
Nadine Igonin
PhD
University of Calgary
Lingxiao Jia
PhD
University of Wyoming
Scott Keating
PhD
University of Calgary
Rasheed Ajala
PhD
Louisiana State University
Matthew Eaid
PhD
University of Calgary
Chau Duc Minh Ha
Master's
University of Wyoming
Ashutosh Shrivastava
PhD
Missouri University of Science & Technology
Ariel Nolan Deutsch
PhD
Brown University
Maria Vincent
Junior
University of California, Los Angeles
Christopher Rick
Senior
University of Southern California
Samantha Moruzzi
Sophomore
Cornell University
Alexander Garcia
Master's
University of Texas at El Paso
Kevin Guo
Freshman
Stanford University
Sebastian Perez-Lopez
Freshman
Stanford University
Marshall Hartung
Freshman
Stanford University
Marianna Karagiannis
Sophomore
University of Chicago
John M. Rekoske
Junior
Colorado School of Mines
Ria Kaddu
Sophomore
University of Utah
Andrew Wilson
Junior
Montana Tech of the University of Montana
Patrick Duff
PhD
University of South Carolina

SEG/Latin American and Caribbean Scholarship

Katya Esquival Herrera
Senior
Universidad Autónoma de Ciudad Juárez

SEG/Statoil Scholarships

Oziel Gonzales-Verdejo
Master's
Imperial College London
Whitney Schultz
Master's
Colorado School of Mines
Jahleel Stone
Master's
University of Houston
Deborah Wehner
PhD
University of Cambridge
Wanda Crupa
PhD
University of Houston
Elizabeth Maag-Capriotti
PhD
Colorado School of Mines
Jessica Chiamaka Pointing
PhD
Stanford University
Jonah Bartrand
Master's
Colorado School of Mines
Thomas Dominic Rapstine
PhD
Colorado School of Mines

George V. Keller Scholarship

Polina Osipova
Master's
Novosibirsk State University

SEG Foundation Scholarship

Rustam Khoudaiberdiev
Master's
University of Texas of the Permian Basin

SEG 75th Anniversary Scholarship

Wesley Harrison
Master's
University of the Witwatersrand
Marina Antipina
Senior
Industrial University of Tyumen
Andrija Avramovic
Senior
Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas

SEG/AGIP Scholarship

Dingyue Chang
PhD
Peking University

SEG/James L. Allen Scholarship

Lingxiao Jia
PhD
University of Wyoming

SEG Foundation/Apache Scholarship

Zongbo Xu
PhD
Boise State University
Benjamin Patrick Magnin
Junior
DePauw University

SEG Foundation/BP Scholarship

Polina Deshenenkova
Master's
Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas
Viacheslav Sviridov
PhD
Freie Universitaet Berlin

Michael Bahorich/SEG Scholarship

Grace Katherine Allison
Master's
University of Missouri

SEG/David Bartel Scholarship

Kristian David Torres Bautista
Master's
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

David and Rebecca Bartel Veteran's Scholarship

Christopher Paul Smith
Senior
Montana Tech of the University of Montana

Michael L. Batzle Scholarship

Polina Deshenenkova
Master's
Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas
Viacheslav Sviridov
PhD
Freie Universitaet Berlin
Arnab Dhara
PhD
Colorado School of Mines

Ted Born Memorial Scholarship

Artem Smelov
Master's
Novosibirsk State University

SEG/John R. Butler Jr. Scholarship

Lian Jiang
PhD
University of Houston

SEG/Chevron Scholarship

Nikita Goreyavchev
PhD
Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics, Russia
Evgeny Ugolkov
Junior
Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas

Dallas Geophysical Society Scholarship

Dhruv Agrawal
Master's
University of Texas of the Permian Basin

John D. Delbridge Memorial Scholarship

Alexandr Yablokov
PhD
Novosibirsk State University

SEG/Denver Geophysical Society Scholarship

Josiah David Thomas
Sophomore
Colorado School of Mines
Nicole Marie Taverna
Senior
Colorado School of Mines

DGS/Karen Kellogg Shaw Memorial Scholarship

Alexander Garcia
Master's
University of Texas at El Paso

SEG/Norman and Shirley Domenico Scholarship

Snezana Petrovic
PhD
Curtin University
Stephen Brennan
PhD
University of Auckland

SEG/Excel Geophysical Services Scholarship

Olivia Banks
Sophomore
Brown University

ExxonMobil Upstream Research Co. Scholarship

Gabriel Vilela
PhD
University of Canterbury
Nisar Ahmed
PhD
University of the Punjab

SEG Foundation Scholarships

Bei Li
PhD
National University of Singapore
Anna Dominika Bak
Master's
AGH University of Science & Technology
Cristina Ruse
Master's
University of Louisiana, Lafayette

Michael C. Forrest Scholarship

Arseniy Fedoseev
Master's
Novosibirsk State University

Donald & Nancy Frye Scholarship

Ria Rajiv Kaddu
Sophomore
University of Utah

Debra and Mark Gregg Scholarship

John Michael Rekoske
Junior
Colorado School of Mines

Geophysical Society of Alaska Scholarship

Kyle Ken Smith
PhD
University of Alaska, Fairbanks

GSH/Carlton-Farren Scholarship

Bhavya Nilesh Merchant
Junior
University of Houston

GSH/Hugh Hardy Scholarship

Alexander Garcia
Master's
University of Texas at El Paso

Geophysical Society of Oklahoma City Scholarship

Sarah Sundberg
Junior
University of Oklahoma

Geophysical Society of Tulsa/SEG Scholarship

Ashutosh Shrivastava
PhD
Missouri University of Science & Technology

Frans and Alice Hammons Scholarship

Rustam Khoudaiberdiev
Master's
University of Texas of the Permian Basin

SEG/James and Ruth Harrison Scholarship

Claire Elisa Roberge Hines
Freshman
Boston College

SEG/ Marvin and Jene Hewitt Scholarship

Dariusz Dziubacki
Master's
AGH University of Science & Technology

Fred and Kathi Hilterman Scholarship

Aleksei Petrov
PhD
Novosibirsk State University

SEG/Gerald W. Hohmann Memorial Scholarship

Andrew Robert Wilson
Junior
Montana Tech of the University of Montana

SEG/Ian G. Jack Scholarship

Gustavo Corte
Master's
Heriot-Watt University

SEG/Lucien LaCoste Scholarship

Callum Andrew Walter
PhD
Queen's University

SEG/David R. Lammlein Scholarship

Rilla McKeegan
Sophomore
Amherst College

SEG/Landmark Scholarship

Jeremie Giraud
PhD
University of Western Australia
Borko Rajovic
Senior
Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas

Richard & Rollande Lockhart Scholarship

Katya Esquival Herrera
Senior
Universidad Autónoma de Ciudad Juárez

David E. Lumley Scholarship in Energy & Environmental Science

Gabrielle Therese Herrin
Junior
University of South Carolina

SEG/Thomas A. Mazza Memorial Scholarship

Lian Jiang
PhD
University of Houston

SEG/Barbara McBride Memorial Scholarship

Kristina Igorevna Asanova
Senior
Perm State National Research University

Charles C. McBurney Memorial Scholarship

Christina Hamilton
Master's
University of Oklahoma

Billy F. Mitcham, Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Patrick Duff
PhD
University of South Carolina

Billy F. Mitcham, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Marshall Hartung
Freshman
Stanford University

SEG/P.C. Havens/Seismic Exchange, Inc. Scholarship

EliseAnne Koskelo
Junior
Pomona College

SEG/Henry Bates Peacock Scholarhip

Nathanial Arthur Graham
Senior
University of Colorado, Boulder

Alexander Mihai and Catherine Ann Popovici Scholarship

Catalin-Alexandru Maric
Master's
University of Bucharest
Sonia-Adelina Sortan
Senior
University of Bucharest
Catalina Lacatusu
Senior
University of Bucharest

James D. and Stella M. Robertson Scholarship

Benjamin Lewis Santhouse-James
Freshman
Imperial College London

SEG/Schlumberger Scholarship

Andrey Lyovochkin
Master's
Novosibirsk State University

SEG/Gary and Lorene Servos Scholarship

Jasper Hoffmann
PhD
University of Otaga
Macarena Amaya
Senior
National University of La Plata

SEG/Shell E&P Scholarship

Alexey Prikhodko
Junior
Novosibirsk State University

Robert E. and Margaret S. Sheriff Scholarship

Boming Wu
PhD
University of Houston

Charlie and Jean Smith Scholarship

Josephine Meyer
Senior
Stanford University
Min Li
PhD
Texas A&M University
Vishal Das
PhD
Stanford University

Michael T. Spradley Memorial Scholarship

Julia dos Santos Maia Correa
PhD
Curtin University

SEG/EAGE/Thomsen/BP Scholarship

Marianna Karagiannis
Sophomore
University of Chicago

EAGE/SEG/Thomsen/BP Scholarship

Lee Jean Wong
PhD
Heriot-Watt University

SEG/Jack and Catherine Threet Scholarship

Nikita Goreyavchev
PhD
Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics, Russia

Aubra Tilley Scholarship

Emilio Torres-Parada
PhD
University of Oklahoma

Shirley A. & Stanley H. Ward Scholarship

Andrea Nicole Darrh
PhD
Colorado School of Mines
Wallace Anderson McAliley
PhD
Colorado School of Mines
Nicole Marie Taverna
Senior
Colorado School of Mines
Ethan Cole Anderson
Master's
Colorado School of Mines

SEG/WesternGeco/Carl Savit Memorial Scholarship

Alexandr Yablokov
PhD
Novosibirsk State University

SEG/WesternGeco Scholarship

Aleksei Petrov
PhD
Novosibirsk State University

SEG/WesternGeco/Henry Salvatori Memorial Scholarship

Anna Lim
PhD
Norwegian University of Science & Technology

J.E. White Memorial Scholarship

Arnab Dhara
PhD
Colorado School of Mines

SEG/David W. Worthington Scholarship

Amin Abbasi Baghbadorani
PhD
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Andrew Parent
PhD
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Keith H. Wrolstad Memorial Scholarship

Katherine Landoni
Senior
Oregon State University

Kenneth L. Zonge Scholarship

Tatiana Laskina
PhD
Perm State National Research University

Back to Top

 

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. If you continue without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy. You can disable cookies at any time. Learn More

8801 S. Yale Ave. Suite 500
Tulsa, OK 74137
Phone: 918-497-5500
Email: members@seg.org

CONNECT with us

Don't miss a thing.

Visit your SEG Communications Center to update your communications preferences.

Don't have an SEG account? It's free to create one - and you don't have to be an SEG member.

Twitter facebook linkedIn instagram youtube
Featuring bonus content!