2017-2018 SEG Scholarship Recipients

A total of 730 applications were sent to the committee for review and ranking. Members reviewed and ranked them individually. A composite forced ranking was compiled for each of the six classifications (freshman, undergraduate, and graduate, each divided into North American and International). Concurrently, lists of eligible applicants were sent to several advisory boards for review and ranking of restricted scholarships. The committee took the advisory board recommendations into consideration during the consensus process.

Funding

The total awarded was $ 492,786.

The number of applicants, awards recommended, and their distribution among the six classifications are as follows (see Table 1):

Scholarship Recommendations Summary 2017-2018

 

North America
based on their University

International
based on their University

Class

Apps

Funds

Apps

Awards

%

Funds

Apps

Awards

%

Funds

Fresh

281

$  35,046

279

14

5

$ 35,046

2

0

0

$0

U-grad

165

$106,633

125

30

24

$ 95,373

40

10

25

$11,260

Grad

284

$351,107

160

49

31

$291,991

124

29

23

$59,116

Total

730

$492,786

564

93

16

$422,410

166

39

23

$70,376

Table 1:  Scholarship Recommendations Summary 2017-2018


The committee awarded scholarships as follows:

Alexander Mihai and Catherine Ann Popovici Scholarship

Sonia-Adelina Sortan
Junior
University of Bucharest
Alexandru-Mihai Badescu
Senior
University of Bucharest
Catalin Maric
Senior
University of Bucharest

Anadarko/SEG Scholarships

Shannon Castro
Senior
Texas A&M University
Andrea Darrh
Senior
Texas A&M University
Christopher Smith
Senior
Montana Tech of the University of Montana
Victoria Auerbach
Sophomore
University of Nevada, Reno
Christopher Rick
Sophomore
University of Southern California
Bhavya Merchant
Sophomore
University of Houston
Patrick Duff
PhD
University of South Carolina
Alan Vennemann
Master's
University of Texas at El Paso
Joshua Bedell
Master's
Oklahoma State University
Chau Ha
PhD
University of Wyoming
Ashutosh Shrivastava
PhD
Missouri University of Science and Technology
Zongbo Xu
PhD
Boise State University
Cemile Nur Schuba
PhD
Rice University
Elizabeth Maag
PhD
Colorado School of Mines

Aubra Tilley Scholarship

Maggie Martin
Junior
University of Oklahoma

Billy F. Micham, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Isaac Meyer
Junior
Stanford University

Billy F. Mitcham, Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Sierra Melton
Senior
Colorado College

Charles C. McBurney Memorial Scholarship

Christina Hamilton
Master's
University of Oklahoma

Charlie and Jean Smith Scholarship

Chao Liang
PhD
Stanford University
Nattavadee Srisutthiyakorn
PhD
Stanford University
Uri Wollner
PhD
Stanford University

Dallas Geophysical Society Scholarship

Edith Gamboa
PhD
Texas A&M University

David and Rebecca Bartel Veteran's Scholarship

Patrick Cummings
Senior
Syracuse University

David E. Lumley Scholarship in Energy & Environmental Science

Enrique del Castillo
Sophomore
Princeton University

Debra and Mark Gregg Scholarship

Nicolas Jeangros
PhD
Colorado School of Mines

DGS/Karen Kellogg Shaw Memorial Scholarship

David Guenaga
Master's
University of Texas at El Paso

Donald & Nancy Frye Scholarship

Benjamin Magnin
Sophomore
DePauw University

Dr. and Mrs. S. Norman Domenico Scholarship

Benjamin Witten
PhD
University of Western Australia

EAGE/SEG/Thomsen/BP Scholarship

Gustavo Corte
PhD
Heriot-Watt University

SEG/EAGE/Thomsen/BP Scholarship

Aamna Sirohey
Senior
University of Western Ontario

Earl D. and Reba C. Griffin Memorial Scholarships

Jeevaa Velayutham
Senior
University of Toronto
Lexus Sullivan
Freshman
University of Puget Sound
Rilla McKeegan
Freshman
Amherst College
Andrew Iverson
Master's
University of Calgary
Nadine Igonin
PhD
University of Calgary
Thomas Rapstine
PhD
Colorado School of Mines
Matthew Eaid
Master's
University of Calgary
Xiaozheng Lang
PhD
University of Wyoming
Katherine Biegel
Master's
University of Calgary
Nattavadee Srisutthiyakorn
PhD
Stanford University
Lingxiao Jia
PhD
University of Wyoming
Rasheed Ajala
PhD
Louisiana State University
Uri Wollner
PhD
Stanford University
Mohit Ayani
PhD
University of Wyoming
Andrew Mills
Master's
University of Calgary
Abdulla Kerimov
PhD
Stanford University
Priyanka Dutta
PhD
Stanford University
Debanjan Datta
PhD
University of Texas at Austin
Lian Jiang
PhD
University of Houston
Edith Gamboa
PhD
Texas A&M University
Xiong Lei
PhD
Pennsylvania State University
Scott Keating
PhD
University of Calgary
David Guenaga
Master's
University of Texas at El Paso

ExxonMobil Upstream Research Co. Scholarship

Borko Rajovic
Senior
Gubkin Russsian State University of Oil & Gas

Frans and Alice Hammons Scholarship

Ruslan Askarov
Senior
Kazakh-British Technical University
Irene Chioma Meniru
Senior
Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka
Anca Barla
Senior
University of Bucharest

Frantisek Hron Memorial Scholarship

Fernanda Carozzi
PhD
University of Alberta

Fred and Kathi Hilterman Scholarship

Natasha Flores
Master's
Radboud University

Geophysical Society of Alaska Scholarship

Kyle Smith
PhD
University of Alaska, Fairbanks

Geophysical Society of Oklahoma City Scholarship

Oluwatobi Olorunsola
PhD
University of Oklahoma

Geophysical Society of Tulsa/SEG Scholarship

Oluwatobi Olorunsola
PhD
University of Oklahoma

George V. Keller Scholarship

Andrew Pare
Master's
Colorado School of Mines

GSH/Carlton-Farren Scholarship

Somaria Sammy
Master's
University of Houston

GSH/Hugh Hardy Scholarship

Emily Geyman
Freshman
Princeton University

J.E. White Memorial Scholarship

Whitney Schultz
Master's
Colorado School of Mines

James D. and Stella M. Robertson Scholarship

Wesley Harrison
Master's
University of the Witwatersrand

John D. Delbridge Memorial Scholarship

Aleksei Titov
PhD
Colorado School of Mines

KEGS Ontario/SEG Scholarship

Callum Walter
PhD
Queen's University

KEGS/Phillip Hallof Memorial/SEG Scholarship

Aamna Sirohey
Senior
University of Western Ontario

Keith H. Wrolstad Memorial Scholarship

Sally Albright
Sophomore
Oregon State University

Kenneth L. Zonge Scholarship

Wallace McAliley
PhD
Colorado School of Mines

Michael Bahorich/SEG Scholarship

David Nymberg
Master's
University of Missouri, Columbia

Michael C. Forrest Scholarship

Oleh Loshakov
Master's
Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv

Michael L. Batzle Scholarship

Thomas Rapstine
PhD
Colorado School of Mines

Michael T. Spradley Memorial Scholarship

Frantisek Stanek
PhD
Charles University in Prague

Richard & Rollande Lockhart Scholarship

Anton Egorov
PhD
Curtin University

Robert E. and Margaret S. Sheriff Scholarship

Marwa Hussein
PhD
University of Houston

SEG 75th Anniversary Scholarship

Anca Barla
Senior
University of Bucharest
Aleksei Muriskin
Senior
Perm State National Research University
Aleksei Titov
PhD
Colorado School of Mines
Shengpei An
PhD
Peking University

SEG Foundation Scholarship

EliseAnne Koskelo
Freshman
Pomona College
Anna Stanczyk
Master's
University of Utah
Dmitry Popik
PhD
Curtin University
Alexey Yurikov
PhD
Curtin University
Roxana Stanca
PhD
University of Leeds
Anton Egorov
PhD
Curtin University
Wesley Harrison
Master's
University of the Witwatersrand
Andrei Gastescu
Master's
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Feisal Dirgantara
PhD
National Central University, Taiwan
Evgeny Ugolkov
Sophomore
Gubkin Russian State University of Oil & Gas
Sally Albright
Sophomore
Oregon State University
Nikhil Marda
Freshman
Stanford University
Natasha Flores
Master's
Radboud University
Aisling Scully
PhD
National University Ireland Galway

SEG Foundation/Apache Scholarship

Michael Dunham
PhD
Memorial University of Newfoundland

SEG Foundation/BP Scholarship

Dmitry Popik
PhD
Curtin University

SEG Foundation/CGG Scholarship

Alexandr Yablokov
PhD
Novosibirsk State University
Evgenii Kopytov
PhD
Novosibirsk State University

SEG Foundation/Chevron Scholarship

Georgy Loginov
PhD
Institute of Petroleum Geology & Geophysics
Renat Shigapov
PhD
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

SEG Foundation/Marathon Oil Scholarships

Jonathan Voyles
Sophomore
University of Utah
Dane Stocks
Sophomore
Stanford University
Emily Xu
Sophomore
College of William and Mary
Brin Harper
Freshman
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Marianna Karagiannis
Freshman
University of Chicago
Shane Whitehead
Freshman
University of New Mexico
Lexanne Weghorn
Freshman
University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Felipe Rocha Campos
Freshman
University of California, Berkeley
Ria Kaddu
Freshman
University of Utah
Marlies Michielssen
Freshman
Stanford University
Olivia Banks
Freshman
Brown University
Liam Kelley
Freshman
University of Delaware

SEG/ Marvin and Jene Hewitt Scholarship

Shengpei An
PhD
Peking University

SEG/AGIP Scholarship

Evgeny Ugolkov
Sophomore
Gubkin Russian State University of Oil & Gas

SEG/Andreas Cordsen Scholarship

Aleksei Muriskin
Senior
Perm State National Research University

SEG/Barbara McBride Memorial Scholarship

Roxana Stanca
PhD
University of Leeds

SEG/Chevron Scholarship

Cristina Ruse
Master's
University of Bucharest

SEG/David Bartel Scholarship

Polina Deshenenkova
Master's 
Gubkin Russian State University of Oil & Gas

SEG/David R. Lammlein Scholarship

Jessica Pointing
Senior
Harvard University

SEG/David W. Worthington Scholarship

Zhen Guo
PhD
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Tyler Rasmussen
Master's
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

SEG/Denver Geophysical Society Scholarship

Molly Cunningham
Freshman
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Gregory Ledingham
Senior
Stanford University
Kayleigh Cornell
Freshman
University of Colorado, Boulder

SEG/Excel Geophysical Services Scholarship

Patrick Cummings
Senior
Syracuse University

SEG/Gary and Lorene Servos Scholarship

Grace Allison
Senior
Missouri University of Science and Technology

SEG/Gerald W. Hohmann Memorial Scholarship

EliseAnne Koskelo
Sophomore
Pomona College

SEG/Henry Bates Peacock Scholarship

Nathaniel Graham
Junior
University of Colorado, Boulder

SEG/Ian G. Jack Scholarship

Alejandro Jaramillo
PhD
Heriot-Watt University

SEG/J. Michael Galbraith Scholarship

Aleksei Muriskin
Senior
Perm State National Research University

SEG/J. Richard & Shirley Hunt Scholarship

Yangyang Liao
Junior
Missouri University of Science and Technology

SEG/Jack and Catherine Threet Scholarship

Lev Pleshkov
PhD
Perm State National Research University

SEG/James and Ruth Harrison Scholarship

Debanjan Datta
PhD
University of Texas at Austin

SEG/James L. Allen Scholarship

Mohit Ayani
PhD
University of Wyoming

SEG/John R. Butler Jr. Scholarship

Lian Jiang
PhD
University of Houston

SEG/John W. Pierce Scholarship

Aleksei Muriskin
Senior
Perm State National Research University

SEG/Landmark Scholarship

Samantha Moruzzi
Sophomore
Cornell University
Maria Vincent
Sophomore
University of California, Los Angeles

SEG/Latin American and Caribbean Scholarship

Katya Esquivel
Junior
Universidad Autónoma de Ciudad Juárez

SEG/Lucien LaCoste Scholarship

Callum Walter
Master's
Queen's University

SEG/Norman and Shirley Domenico Scholarship

Vivian Oguadinma
Master's
Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka

SEG/P.C. Havens/Seismic Exchange, Inc. Scholarship

Jonah Bartrand
Senior
University of Idaho

SEG/Schlumberger Scholarship

Andrei Gastescu
Master's
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

SEG/Shell E&P Scholarship

Feisal Dirgantara
PhD
National Central University, Taiwan

SEG/Statoil Scholarships

Victor George
Master's
Imperial College
Luis Lopez
Master's
University of Houston
Wanda Crupa
PhD
University of Houston
Walter Reed
Master's
University of Houston

SEG/Thomas A. Mazza Memorial Scholarship

Xiaozheng Lang
PhD
University of Wyoming

SEG/Ulrich Schmucker Scholarship

Tatiana Laskina
PhD
Perm State National Research University
Anna Lim
PhD
Norwegian Institute of Science and Technology

SEG/WesternGeco Scholarship

Viacheslav Sviridov
PhD
Freie Universitaet Berlin

SEG/WesternGeco/Carl Savit Memorial Scholarship

Jeremie Giraud
PhD
University of Western Australia

SEG/WesternGeco/Henry Salvatori Memorial Scholarship

Luqing Cao
PhD
Peking University

Shirley A. & Stanley H. Ward Scholarship

Nicole Taverna
Junior
Colorado School of Mines
Andrew Pare
Master's
Colorado School of Mines
Kristen Marberry
Senior
Colorado School of Mines

Ted Born Memorial Scholarship

Alexey Yurikov
PhD
Curtin University

Back to Top

8801 S. Yale Ave. Suite 500
Tulsa, OK 74137
Phone: 918-497-5500
Email: members@seg.org

CONNECT with us

Don't miss a thing.

Visit your SEG Communications Center here.
(It's free to create an account, and you don't have to be an SEG member.)

Twitter facebook linkedIn instagram google plus youtube